A tenant who feels their privacy is consistently invaded is likely to be a disgruntled tenant, potentially leading to lease non-renewals, negative reviews, or even legal action. Given that eviction filings in Washington have been steadily increasing, with statewide filings reaching an all-time high in 2024, increasing by nearly 41% from 2023, and on pace to break that record again in 2025, proactive measures to avoid disputes, such as clear communication about entry, are more important than ever.
RCW 59.18.150 specifically outlines the permissible reasons for a landlord to enter a rental unit. Familiarizing yourself with these is paramount:
It's vital to remember the statutory warning: a landlord "shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant." Even if your reason for entry is technically valid, excessive, overly frequent, or poorly timed entries can be perceived as harassment, leading to tenant complaints or legal challenges.
For nearly all non-emergency entries, Washington law mandates that you provide written notice to your tenant.